Tuesday, 1 November 2016

November 01, 2016
1
Mock Strawberry is known as Wild Strawberry too. Its Latin name is Duchesnea indicait is a medicinal plant. Its medicinal values and other details are here in English & Urdu:
Synonyms: Duchesnea fragiformis, Fragaria indica, Potentilla indica
Family: Rosaceae (Rose Family)

جنگلی سٹرابیری

جنگلی سٹرابیری ٹھنڈے علاقوں میں قدرتی طور پر اُگنے والی قسم ہے۔ سوات، مالاکنڈ، ہزارہ، مری و ملحقہ علاقوں کے پہاڑوں اور سرد علاقوں میں پایا جاتا ہے۔ زیادہ تر جزوی سایہ دار جگہوں اور ڈھلوانوں پر پائی جاتی ہے۔ سوات و ملحقہ علاقوں میں کسانوں کے فصلوں کو دیگر جڑی بوٹیوں سے پاک کرنے کیلئے زہریلی ادویات کے بے دریغ استعمال نے جہاں دیگر حیاتیاتی نظام کو تباہ کردیا ہے وہاں جنگلی سٹرابیری اور اس جیسی دیگر کئی اقسام کی جنگلی جڑی بوٹیوں کی بقاء کیلئے بھی خطرات کھڑے کردیئے ہیں بلکہ بہت حد تک تو اب یہ جڑی بوٹیاں ناپید ہوچکی ہیں۔ مجھے یاد ہے بچپن میں جب ہمارے گھر دودھ دینے والی خاتون (گوالن)آتی تھیں تو وہ اپنے ساتھ میرے لئے اپنے کھیتوں سے جنگلی سٹرابیری توڑ کر لاتی تھیں۔ جنگلی سٹرابیری کو سوات کی مقامی زبان میں "دہ زمکی توتان" یعنی زمین کے توت کہا جاتا تھالیکن اب تو بدقسمتی سے ہمارے بچے کیا بڑے بھی اس نام سے ناآشنا ہیں۔
ہمارے ہردلعزیز دوست اخلاق خان کاکڑ صاحب نے جنگلی سٹرابیری کے طبی خواص کا بہت خوبصورتی سے جائزہ لے کر درج ذیل تحقیق درج کی ہے:
جنگلی سٹرابیری کے بہت سارے طبی خواص ہیں۔ یہ خون کے گاڑھا ہونے کو روکنے والی دوا یا زریعہ، جراثیم کش اور دافعِ عفونت دوا جو زخموں میں جراثیم پیدا ہونے سے روکتی ہے۔ بخار اُتارنے کی دوا، اس کے پتوں کو مسل کر زخموں، پھوڑے پھنسی، یا جلے ہوئے زخم پر مرہم کے طور پر لگایا جاتا ہے۔ داد/دھدری، جو کہ جلدی مرض ہے جو عام طور پر برسات اور زیادہ پسینے والے موسم میں ہوتا ہے ، ورم دہن، منہ کی سوزش، منہ کے چھالوں (پک جانا)، گلے کے غدود کے ورم، سوجن کے علاج کیلئے مفید ہے۔ اس کے پھولوں کا جوشاندہ خون کی گردش کو بڑھانے میں مددگار ہے۔

Medicinal use of Mock Strawberry: 
The whole plant is anticoagulant, antiseptic, depurative and febrifuge. It can be used in decoction or the fresh leaves can be crushed and applied externally as a poultice. It is used in the treatment of boils and abscesses, weeping eczema, ringworm, stomatitis, laryngitis, acute tonsillitis, snake and insect bites and traumatic injuries. A decoction of the leaves is used in the treatment of swellings. An infusion of the flowers is used to activate the blood circulation. The fruit is used to cure skin diseases. A decoction of the plant is used as a poultice for abscesses, boils, burns etc.
Habitat of the herb: Shady places in woods, grassy slopes, ravines in low mountains, all over Japan.
Edible parts of Mock Strawberry
Fruit - raw. Dry and insipid. Certainly rather tasteless, but it is not dry. A flavour somewhat like a water melon according to some people, but this is possibly the product of a strained imagination.The fruit contains about 3.4% sugar, 1.5% protein, 1.6% ash. Vitamin C is 6.3mg per 100ml of juice. The fruit is about 10mm in diameter with the appearance and texture of a strawberry but very little flavour. A clump 2.5m? yields about 150g of fruit annually. Leaves - cooked.

Other uses of the herb
A good ground cover plant, spreading quickly by means of runners. It is rather bare in winter though and should not be grown with small plants since it will drown them out. A good cover for bulbous plants.
Propagation of Mock Strawberry
Seed - sow spring in a sunny position in a greenhouse. Germination usually takes place within 1 - 6 weeks or more at 15C. A period of cold stratification may speed up germination. When large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and plant them out in the summer. Division of runners in spring or late summer. Very easy, they can be planted out straight into their permanent positions.

Cultivation of the herb
Shady places in woods, grassy slopes, ravines in low mountains

1 comments:

  1. IFor more ==== >>>>>> http://testoupmaxfacts.com/max-testo-xl/t's also linked to carcinoma and cardiovascular issues in addition to affects the immune and principal apprehensive systems in humans. Atrazine correlates to preterm delivery and birth defects in the course of the third trimester. Feminized Amphibians a collection of scientist recently carried out a study to.

    ReplyDelete